Referral Document

Who can Refer Me?

  • Physical Therapy can be performed unrestricted with a referral from a MD, PA, CRNP, Dentist, Chiropractor.
  • If you have been diagnosed with a condition in the past 90 days by one of the above providers; we can treat you. We will inform them and send them a Plan of Care within 15 days of care.
  • If you have an undiagnosed injury or pain we can evaluate but cannot treat. After evaluation we will need a referral from one of the above providers so we can render treatment.
  • For the purpose of wellness, for injury prevention or promotion of fitness, we do not need a referral. Our running evaluations fall into this category as long as you are not struggling with pain or injury.
  • These rules are set by Section 34-24-210.1 of the State of Alabama Physical Therapy Practice Act.
  • In cases where you plan to seek out-of-network reimbursement we recommend asking your insurance company if a referral is required.

Referral Document

If you need to ask your healthcare provider for a referral you may use our referral document below:

Download (PDF, Unknown)

Pin It on Pinterest

Join Our Newsletter!

Join Our Newsletter!

Signup for articles on injury prevention, running medicine, physical therapy and other interesting items!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Subscribe And Get Your Coupon!

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

You have Successfully Subscribed!